Privacy and Cookie Policy of ClariDocs

ClariDocs collects some Personal Data from its Users. 

This document contains a section dedicated to Brazilian Users and their privacy rights.

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics
Google Analytics with anonymized IP, Google Analytics and MixPanel
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data
Google Analytics for Firebase
Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

Contacting the User
Contact form and Mailing list or newsletter
Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
Firebase Remote Config
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Displaying content from external platforms
Google Fonts
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Hosting and backend infrastructure
Firebase Cloud Functions, Firebase Cloud Firestore, Firebase Cloud Storage and Firebase Realtime Database
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Firebase Hosting
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Infrastructure monitoring
Firebase Performance Monitoring
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Crashlytics
Personal Data: crash data; device information; Universally unique identifier (UUID)

Interaction with external social networks and platforms
Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Location-based interactions
Geolocation
Personal Data: geographic position

Managing contacts and sending messages
Firebase Cloud Messaging and Firebase Notifications
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Sendgrid
Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

Platform services and hosting
Webflow
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Registration and authentication
Firebase Authentication
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; profile picture
Google OAuth
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Registration and authentication provided directly by ClariDocs
Direct registration
Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; profession; profile picture

Social features
Firebase Invites and Firebase Dynamic Links
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

SPAM protection
Google reCAPTCHA
Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

User database management
HubSpot CRM
Personal Data: email address; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

Push notifications
ClariDocs may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.
Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for ClariDocs, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of ClariDocs.
Push notifications based on the User's geographic location
ClariDocs may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.
Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.
Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of ClariDocs.

Contact information
Owner and Data Controller
ClariDocs oy, Roihuvuorentie 18 C112, Helsinki, Uusima, 00820, Finland
Owner contact email: contact@claridocs.com

Full policy

Owner and Data Controller
ClariDocs oy, Roihuvuorentie 18 C112, Helsinki, Uusima, 00820, Finland
Owner contact email: contact@claridocs.com

Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that ClariDocs collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; first name; last name; company name; email address; password; profile picture; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); device information; geography/region; number of Users ; number of sessions; session duration; In-app purchases; Application opens; Application updates; launches; operating systems; profession; Universally unique identifier (UUID); crash data; geographic position; answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; phone number.Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using ClariDocs.Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by ClariDocs is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for ClariDocs to provide its services. In cases where ClariDocs specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by ClariDocs or by the owners of third-party services used by ClariDocs serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through ClariDocs and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing
The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of ClariDocs (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing
The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

· Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
· provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
· processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
· processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
· processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place
The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data. If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time
Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:
· Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
· Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. 

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Displaying content from external platforms, Analytics, Contacting the User, Platform services and hosting, Registration and authentication, Social features, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Managing contacts and sending messages, Infrastructure monitoring, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Registration and authentication provided directly by ClariDocs, Location-based interactions, SPAM protection and User database management.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Further information about Personal Data
The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

· Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
· Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
· Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
· Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
· Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
· Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
· Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
· Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing
Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights
Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

ClariDocs uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action
The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of ClariDocs or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, ClariDocs may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, ClariDocs and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with ClariDocs (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled
ClariDocs does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within ClariDocs and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity running ClariDocs and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).
The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who reside in Brazil, according to the "Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”). For such Users, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.
This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

The grounds on which we process your personal information
We can process your personal information solely if we have a legal basis for such processing. Legal bases are as follows:

· your consent to the relevant processing activities;
· compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that lies with us;
· the carrying out of public policies provided in laws or regulations or based on contracts, agreements and similar legal instruments;
· studies conducted by research entities, preferably carried out on anonymized personal information;
· the carrying out of a contract and its preliminary procedures, in cases where you are a party to said contract;
· the exercising of our rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration procedures;
· protection or physical safety of yourself or a third party;
· the protection of health – in procedures carried out by health entities or professionals;
· our legitimate interests, provided that your fundamental rights and liberties do not prevail over such interests; and
· credit protection.

To find out more about the legal bases, you can contact us at any time using the contact details provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed
To find out what categories of your personal information are processed, you can read the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Why we process your personal information
To find out why we process your personal information, you can read the sections titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” and “The purposes of processing” within this document.

Your Brazilian privacy rights, how to file a request and our response to your requests

Your Brazilian privacy rights
You have the right to:

· obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities on your personal information;
· access to your personal information;
· have incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information rectified;
· obtain the anonymization, blocking or elimination of your unnecessary or excessive personal information, or of information that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
· obtain information on the possibility to provide or deny your consent and the consequences thereof;
· obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
· obtain, upon your express request, the portability of your personal information (except for anonymized information) to another service or product provider, provided that our commercial and industrial secrets are safeguarded;
· obtain the deletion of your personal information being processed if the processing was based upon your consent, unless one or more exceptions provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD apply;
· revoke your consent at any time;
· lodge a complaint related to your personal information with the ANPD (the National Data Protection Authority) or with consumer protection bodies;
· oppose a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in compliance with the provisions of the law;
· request clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used for an automated decision; and
· request the review of decisions made solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information, which affect your interests. These include decisions to define your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile, or aspects of your personality.

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.

How to file your request
You can file your express request to exercise your rights free from any charge, at any time, by using the contact details provided in this document, or via your legal representative.

How and when we will respond to your request
We will strive to promptly respond to your requests.
In any case, should it be impossible for us to do so, we’ll make sure to communicate to you the factual or legal reasons that prevent us from immediately, or otherwise ever, complying with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate to you the physical or legal person to whom you should address your requests, if we are in the position to do so.

In the event that you file an access or personal information processing confirmation request, please make sure that you specify whether you’d like your personal information to be delivered in electronic or printed form.
You will also need to let us know whether you want us to answer your request immediately, in which case we will answer in a simplified fashion, or if you need a complete disclosure instead.
In the latter case, we’ll respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information on the origin of your personal information, confirmation on whether or not records exist, any criteria used for the processing and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our commercial and industrial secrets.

In the event that you file a rectification, deletion, anonymization or personal information blocking request, we will make sure to immediately communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information in order to enable such third parties to also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is proven impossible or involves disproportionate effort on our side.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil permitted by the law
We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

· when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between public intelligence, investigation and prosecution bodies, according to the legal means provided by the international law;
· when the transfer is necessary to protect your life or physical security or those of a third party;
· when the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;
· when the transfer results from a commitment undertaken in an international cooperation agreement;
· when the transfer is necessary for the execution of a public policy or legal attribution of public service;
· when the transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, the carrying out of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract, or the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration procedures.
Latest update: August 13, 2021